English (Surveying Instruments)
cross-staff [correct]
DEF: A surveying instrument for laying off offsets perpendicular to the main course and consisting of two pairs of sights at right angles to each other on a staff sharp at the end.
CONT: Equipment and instruments ... for 90° angle setting-out and slope measurement: the optical square [prism; cross-staff; box sextant] ...
CONT: The cross-staff - This is a long-established instrument but is less precise than the optical square ... it consists of a brass box, octagonal in shape, about 75 mm deep and 60 mm broad. Down the centre of each face is cut a slot which contains a fine wire strained vertically. The staff can be fitted on the end of a ranging pole and be erected vertically. More properly, it should be attached to a tripod so that it can be placed exactly over a point on the ground by using a plumb-bob from the head of the tripod.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
équerre d'arpenteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prisme octogonal creux percé de fentes (pinnules) servant à tracer des perpendiculaires sur un terrain.