English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology; Wastewater Treatment)
photosynthetic activity [correct]
CONT: Lagoons are large stretches of water in which the effluent remains for days at a time and in which the oxygen content is maintained either by contact with the atmosphere and the photosynthetic activity of algae growing there, or externally, by the use of aerators.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale; Traitement des eaux usées)
fonction chlorophyllienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lagunes sont de grandes étendues d'eau traversées durant plusieurs jours par l'effluent, dans lesquelles la teneur en oxygène est maintenue soit par le contact avec l'atmosphère et la fonction chlorophyllienne des algues s'y développant, soit par un apport extérieur au moyen d'aérateurs.