English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
digital television [correct]; digital TV [correct]; DTV [correct]; DTV; digital video broadcasting
DEF: Use of pulse code modulation to translate video and sound signals into a binary computer code consisting of "ones" and "zeroes".
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
télévision numérique [correct, feminine noun]; TVN [correct, feminine noun]; TV numérique [correct, feminine noun]; télé numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Télévision dont le signal est traité par ordinateur afin de permettre une plus grande fidélité de reproduction de l'image.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
televisión digital [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En contraste con la televisión tradicional, que codifica los datos de manera analógica, la televisión digital codifica sus señales de forma binaria, habilitando así la posibilidad de crear vías de retorno entre consumidor y productor de contenidos, abriendo así la posibilidad de crear aplicaciones interactivas.