English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
high-definition television [correct]; HDTV [correct]; high definition TV [correct]; high definition television [correct]; high-definition TV set [correct]; high-definition television set [correct]
DEF: A television set using digital signals instead of the standard analog format.
OBS: HDTV television systems ... boast around 1200 lines (roughly twice the resolution of current systems).
CONT: In its ideal form (that is with onboard memory and processing power and with interactive networked links to satellite, cable and computer networks) HDTV could be the principal home information and entertainment system of the twenty-first century.
CONT: High-definition television would permit movie quality displays, though the screens must be large to perceive it. They would also let users store and manipulate images far beyond the ability of today's videocassette recorders.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
télévision haute définition [correct, feminine noun]; T.V.H.D. [correct]; TVHD; télévision à haute définition [feminine noun]; T.V.H.D. [feminine noun]; T.V.H.D.; récepteur de télévision haute définition [masculine noun]; téléviseur haute définition [correct, masculine noun]; T.V.H.D. [masculine noun]; TVHD [correct, masculine noun]; T.V.H.D.; téléviseur HD [masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur répondant à la nouvelle norme technique de définition de l'image de télévision où l'image est mieux définie grâce à des écrans contenant 1 000 à 2 000 lignes.
CONT: Le programme dit HDTV (High Definition TV) de la CBS, qui visera, comme le sigle l'indique, à faire arriver du ciel des émissions à haute définition, soit 1 100 lignes au lieu de 525 pour le standard américain actuel [...] Le programme américain de RCA, qui table sur l'emploi de quatre satellites de 1 106 kg chacun offrent six canaux (quatre pour la télévision conventionnelle, deux pour la télévision haute définition). (Sciences et Avenir, numéro 444, février 1984, page 37.)