English (Phraseology)
sacred cow
DEF: a person or thing so highly regarded as to be beyond criticism.
CONT: The ombudsman is now almost a sacred cow.
French (Phraséologie)
personnage sacré [masculine noun]; tabou [masculine noun]
CONT: L'ombudsman est devenu presque tabou (ou) prend presque figure de personnage sacré (Images, Guide du traducteur, p. 122)