English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
power section [correct]; main section [correct]
OBS: The section of the engine which contains the crankshaft, master and link rod assemblies, cams, cam drive gears, tappet guides, rollers, carriers, etc.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
section motrice [feminine noun]; partie centrale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Partie du moteur comprenant le vilebrequin, les bielles maîtresses et bielles secondaires, cames, engrenages de cames, guides de poussoirs, galets, porte-satellites, etc.