English (Aeroindustry)
generator control unit [correct]; GCU [correct]; generator regulator [correct]
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
régulateur d'alternateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GCU [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.