English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes; Automated Materials Handling)
overhead travelling crane [correct, standardized]; overhead-travelling crane [correct]; overhead-traveling crane [correct]; overhead traveling bridge crane [correct]; overhead-travelling bridge crane [correct]; travelling bridge crane [correct]; bridge crane [correct]; travelling crane [correct]; traveling bridge crane [correct]; traveling bridge [correct]; overhead crane [correct]; traveling crane [correct]
DEF: A crane consisting of a girder or girders, mounted on end carriages which travel along a gantry. The girders support a crab fitted with traversing and hoisting motions. The crane is normally operated from a crab or girder-mounted cabin.
DEF: A lifting system which has a hoist that moves laterally on a beam or other member which then in turn moves longitudinally on a runway made of beams and rails.
OBS: overhead travelling crane: standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: See record "overhead type crane".
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage); Manutention automatique)
pont roulant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil de manutention et de levage qui se déplace sur des chemins de roulement parallèles et dont l'organe de préhension (crochet ou autre accessoire de levage) est suspendu à un mécanisme de levage susceptible de se déplacer perpendiculairement à ces chemins de roulement.
OBS: pont roulant : normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Voir la fiche «appareil de levage à charge suspendue».