English (Animal Diseases; Poultry Production)
gizzard erosion [correct]
CONT: Gizzard erosion is a condition seen in broiler chickens caused by gizzerosine toxicity.
OBS: Gizzerosine is formed by a reaction between the 3 amino group of lysine with free histidine during the heating of fish meal. The amount of heat to which fish meal is exposed during the drying process is critical in the formation of gizzerosine.
OBS: So far gizzerosine toxicity have only been described in chickens, possibly due to the high level of fish meal in the diets of this species ... The question of the influence of gizzerosine on horses and other species is however still unanswered.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des volailles)
érosion du gésier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une équipe japonaise vient de reproduire expérimentalement une forte érosion du gésier sur des poulets de chair de différents âges, en leur inoculant un Adénovirus aviaire de type I (souche 99ZH).
OBS: Il a été signalé que la gizzérosine provoque l'érosion du gésier (EG) chez les poulets [...]
OBS: érosion : lésion de la peau ou d'une muqueuse avec perte de substance très superficielle.