English (Energy (Physics); Heat (Physics))
gross energy [correct]; heat of combustion [correct]
DEF: The amount of heat per unit mass that is released when a substance is completely oxidized in a bomb calorimeter containing oxygen at 25 to 30 atmospheres of pressure.
French (Énergie (Physique); Chaleur (Physique))
énergie globale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Energía (Física); Calor (Física))
calor de combustión [masculine noun]