English (Chemistry)
germanium [correct]
DEF: A grayish-white hard brittle metalloid element that resembles silicon and is used especially in optical and semiconductor materials and as a catalyst.
French (Chimie)
germanium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal rare, présentant des analogies avec le silicium et l'étain.