English (Metal Processing)
cold heading [correct]
DEF: The cold working of metal in order to increase part or all of the cross-sectional area of the stock.
French (Transformation des métaux)
frappe à froid [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fabrication en grande série de petites pièces (boulonnerie) réalisées par forgeage à froid de fil sur presses mécaniques automatisées.
PHR: fabrication par frappe à froid.