English (Die Stamping)
cold heading
OBS: A fabrication method in which a blank is held in a stationary die and struck by a moving die, the manufacture of nails being one example.
French (Matriçage (Métallurgie))
matriçage à froid
OBS: Méthode de fabrication par laquelle une ébauche est maintenue dans une matrice stationnaire et refoulée à l'aide d'un poinçon mobile. La fabrication des clous en est un exemple.