English (Spacecraft)
relay satellite [correct, NATO]; RELSAT [correct, NATO]; data relay satellite [correct]
DEF: A satellite used to transmit data between two satellites or between a data collecting platform and a receiving station.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite relais [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RELSAT [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; satellite-relais [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de relais de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite assurant la transmission de données entre deux satellites ou entre une plateforme de collecte de données et une station de réception.