English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Telecommunications)
flutter [correct]; wow [correct]; flutter and wow [correct]; wow and flutter [correct]
DEF: A recurring speed variation of relatively low frequency in a moving medium.
OBS: Wow refers to slow speeds and flutter to high speeds.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
variation de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; pleurage et scintillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écarts de vitesse observés sur un magnétophone ou une platine disque par rapport à la vitesse de référence.