English (Aircraft Airframe)
flutter [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A high frequency oscillation of the aerofoil surfaces caused by a struggle between the aerodynamic forces and the stiffness of the surface.
OBS: It [flutter] is dynamic, arising from a wing, tail plane or fin being relatively free in bending and torsion.
OBS: There are three kinds of flutter: torsional-flexural flutter; torsional aileron flutter; flexural aileron flutter.
OBS: flutter: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
flottement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; battement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; flottement aéroélastique [correct, masculine noun]; couplage aéroélastique [correct, masculine noun]; vibrations aéroélastiques [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; flutter [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Vibrations [...] de haute fréquence, entretenues et parfois divergentes, affectant la cellule d'un avion, [c'est-à-dire l'ensemble des structures d'un avion (ailes, fuselage]) [...]
OBS: flutter : terme déconseillé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
OBS: flottement : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
OBS: flottement; vibrations aéroélastiques : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: flottement; battement : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
flameo [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flameo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).