English (Baseball and Softball)
batting order [correct]; line-up [correct, noun]; roster [correct]
DEF: The sequence according to which the batters of an offensive team come at bat to face the pitcher(s) of the defensive team.
OBS: Before the game, the team manager must list the batting order. This order must be kept throughout the game. Substitutes bat in the order of the players whose place they take, and substituted players may not re-enter the game.
French (Baseball et softball)
rôle des frappeurs [correct, masculine noun]; rôle offensif [correct, masculine noun]; formation offensive [correct, feminine noun]; alignement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre suivant lequel les joueurs doivent frapper et qui ne peut être modifié en cours de match.
OBS: Avant le match, l'entraîneur-chef dresse la liste des frappeurs dans l'ordre où ils se présenteront au bâton. Cet ordre doit être respecté tout au long de la partie. Le joueur substitut frappe dans l'ordre du joueur qu'il remplace et les joueurs remplacés ne peuvent revenir au jeu.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
lista de turnos [correct, feminine noun]