English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
ground nadir [correct]; nadir [correct]; nadir point; ground plumb point; ground nadir point
DEF: The point on the ground vertically beneath the perspective center of the camera lens.
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
nadir du terrain [correct, masculine noun]; nadir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En photogrammétrie aérienne, point d'intersection avec le terrain de la verticale passant par le point de vue dans l'espace objet.
Spanish (Teledetección; Geografía matemática)
nadir [masculine noun]
DEF: En teledetección, punto del suelo que está en la vertical bajo el centro de perspectiva del objetivo de la cámara.