English (Photography)
ground nadir [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The point on the ground vertically beneath the perspective centre of the camera lens. On a true vertical photograph this coincides with the principal point.
OBS: ground nadir: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
nadir au sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point au sol à la verticale du centre de perspective de l'objectif photographique. Sur une photographie rigoureusement verticale, il se confond avec le point principal.
OBS: nadir au sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
nadir terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto sobre la superficie terrestre donde corta a ésta la vertical que pasa por el centro de perspectiva del objetivo fotográfico de la cámara. En una fotografía verdaderamente vertical coincide con el punto principal.