English (Breadmaking)
bread [correct, noun]
DEF: A staple food made by mixing flour and water or other liquid (often with yeast or other leavening agent) to form a dough which is then cooked, usually by baking.
PHR: loaf of bread
French (Boulangerie)
pain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aliment fait de farine, d'eau, de sel et de levain, pétri, fermenté et cuit au four [...]