English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
dual braking system [correct]
CONT: ... with a dual braking system offering disc brakes at the front and large drum brakes at the rear. This system, combining the progressive action of discs with the power of drums, provides extremely relible braking and perfect directional control.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage mixte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un système de freinage mixte associant freins à disque à l'avant et freins à tambours largement dimensionnés à l'arrière. Ce système, qui allie la progressivité des disques et la puissance des tambours assure en particulier, une excellente fidélité de freinage et une parfaite stabilité des trajectoires.