English (Telecommunications Facilities; Military Communications; Encryption and Decryption)
communication centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COMCEN [correct, officially approved]; signal centre [correct, NATO, standardized]; communications centre [correct]; signal centre [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An organization responsible for handling and controlling communications traffic, normally comprising a message centre, a cryptographic centre, and transmitting and receiving stations.
OBS: Transmitting and receiving stations are not normally located in the communication centre but the remote controls for these facilities are located there.
OBS: communication centre; signal centre: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: communication centre; COMCEN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Transmissions militaires; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
centre de transmissions [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; centre de communication [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CENCOM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CENCOM; centre de communications [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; centre des transmissions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; centres des communications [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisme responsable du traitement et du contrôle des communications, qui comporte normalement un centre de traitement des messages, un centre de cryptographie et des installations d'émission et de réception.
OBS: Les stations émettrices et réceptrices ne sont normalement pas dans le centre de communication, mais leurs commandes à distance s'y trouvent.
OBS: centre de communication; centre de transmissions : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: centre des communications; centre des transmissions : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: centre de communications; CENCOM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Comunicaciones militares; Criptografía y desciframiento)
centro de telecomunicaciones [masculine noun]
DEF: Organización responsable del manejo y control del tráfico de las telecomunicaciones.
OBS: El centro normalmente incluye, un centro de mensajes e instalaciones de transmisión y recepción.