English (Workplace Organization; Communication and Information Management; Emergency Management)
communications centre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A designated area used to coordinate the development of emergency information, as well as its distribution to the public, the media and other target audiences.
OBS: communications centre: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: communications centre: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Organisation du travail et équipements; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des urgences)
centre des communications [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lieu désigné où l'on coordonne la préparation de l'information touchant une urgence, et sa transmission à la population, aux médias et aux autres publics cibles.
OBS: centre des communications : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: centre des communications : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Organización del trabajo y equipos; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de emergencias)
centro de comunicaciones [correct, masculine noun]; CC [correct, masculine noun]; centro de control [correct, masculine noun]; CC [correct, masculine noun]; CC; central de mando [correct, feminine noun]; central de operaciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lugar del centro donde convergen y desde donde se coordinan las comunicaciones entre los diversos equipos internos que actúan ante la emergencia, y entre estos y el exterior.