English (Racquet Sports)
angle shot [correct, see observation]; angled shot [correct, see observation]; angled drive [correct, see observation]
DEF: A short-angled shot aimed for the sideline.
OBS: Both the French and Spanish make much use of the anglicism «drive», albeit not in a correct fashion: In English «drive» is supposed to imply a ball hit with a lot of pace to win a point outright, regardless of the type of spin used to accomplish this task. (The terms "shot" and "stroke", being more neutral, need not imply any added spin whatsoever) However in both French and Spanish, «drive» is often used as a synonym for "forehand" (shot/stroke), or like English it can refer to any hard shot, whether on the backhand or forehand side. A hook shot is a type of angle shot.
CONT: Angled drive. Tactics. A useful ploy is to hit angled cross court drives ....
PHR: Sharp angle shot.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup en angle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un bon stratagème consiste à frapper croisé en angle, tel qu'illustré. Tombant soit près de la ligne de côté, soit entre la ligne de service et la ligne de fond, le coup déborde l'adversaire, laissant le court ouvert pour le prochain coup.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
tiro angulado [correct, masculine noun]; drive angulado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Drive angulado. Tácticas. Pegar drives cruzados y con mucha angulación, como ilustra la figura, puede dar buenos resultados.