English (Law of Contracts (common law); Copyright)
assignment of right [correct]; assignment of rights [correct]; right assignment [correct]
CONT: Assignment of rights under a contract is the complete transfer of the rights to receive the benefits accruing to one of the parties to that contract. For example, if Party A contracts with Party B to sell Party A's car to Party B for $10, Party A can later assign the benefits of the contract - i.e., the right to be paid $10 - to Party C.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droits d'auteur)
cession de droits [correct, feminine noun]; transfert de droits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transmission de la propriété des droits relatifs à une production télévisée.
CONT: Le transfert de droits recouvre le droit exclusif de reproduire, distribuer ou vendre l’article, sous forme de réimpressions,traductions, reproductions photographiques, fichiers électroniques (offline, online), ou n’importe quelle reproduction de naturesimilaire.