English (Archaeology)
tumulus [correct]; grave mound; barrow
DEF: A mound raised over a single or multiple burial contained in a cist, mortuary enclosure, chamber tomb.
CONT: The zone was to encompass ten other sites of archaeological interest, including the so-called heroic tombs: great tumuli heaped up in Hellenistic times - probably over the sites of archaic tombs - to please the most ardent Homer seekers. ... The tumuli were built by the ancients so that people far away could see the tombs of the supposed heroes of the Trojan War.
OBS: Plural of tumulus: tumuli.
French (Archéologie)
tumulus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand amas artificiel de terre ou de pierres que l'on élevait au-dessus d'une sépulture.
OBS: Pluriel : tumulus ou tumuli.