English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
structural joint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When we talk about wood joinery, we are discussing two kinds of joinery: structural joints, finish joints ... As an example, in a deck, what are we concerned with joining? 1. column to footing. 2. beam to column. 3. joist to beam. 4. decking to joists. 5. Splicing members and making corners. In any structural joint, we are concerned with transferring loads from one member to another, creating lateral stability, keeping the member in its most effective position.
OBS: structural joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint de structure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La majorité des infiltrations sont trouvées dans des endroits comme l'entretoit, les solives de rive, le vide sanitaire, le garage, et tous les joints de structure. Ces sources d'infiltrations sont responsables de problèmes reliés à la performance et à la durabilité de l'enveloppe du bâtiment ainsi que de sa structure.
OBS: joint de structure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).