English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Horse Husbandry; Combined-Events Contests)
shabrack [correct]; shabraque; horse cloth; horse-rug
DEF: The saddlecloth or housing of a cavalry horse.
OBS: A covering for a horse.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Élevage des chevaux; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
chabraque [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; schabraque [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de drap, ou peau d'animal (chèvre, mouton, panthère, léopard, etc.) qui recouvrait la selle des chevaux de cavalerie.