English (Gemmology; Mineralogy)
gem [correct]; gemstone [correct]
DEF: In the mineralogical sense, one of the orders of minerals used by Mohs, distinguished by their hardness - enough to scratch quartz - transparency, non-metallic luster, but generally brilliant and beautiful.
CONT: Miarolitic pegmatites are an important source of gemstones such as beryl (emerald), topaz, and tourmaline.
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie)
gemme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral considéré comme une pierre précieuse.
CONT: Les gemmes possèdent généralement un éclat vif (dit adamantin), une grande réfringence et une grande dureté.
CONT: Les pegmatites miarolitiques sont une source importante de gemmes telles que le béryl (émeraudes), la topaze et la tourmaline.