English (Computer Memories)
read-only memory [correct, standardized]; ROM [correct, standardized]; read only memory [correct]; fixed storage; fixed memory; hard-wired memory
DEF: A storage device in which data, under normal conditions, can only be read.
OBS: read-only memory; ROM: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire morte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ROM [correct, standardized]; mémoire fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire dans laquelle, dans des conditions normales d'exploitation, les données peuvent seulement être lues.
OBS: mémoire morte; ROM : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria solo de lectura [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de solo lectura [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento solo de lectura [correct, masculine noun]; memoria de lectura solamente [correct, feminine noun]; ROM [correct, feminine noun]; ROM; almacenamiento inalterable [masculine noun]; almacenamiento fijo [masculine noun]; memoria inalterable [feminine noun]; memoria fija [feminine noun]
DEF: Memoria de contenido inalterable.
OBS: memoria de lectura solamente; ROM: término y abreviatura extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.