English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
advertisement [correct]; advertising [correct, noun]; public notice [correct]; notice [correct, noun]
CONT: Advertisement for creditors. Before any debts are paid, the executor or administrators should see to the publication of the proper advertisement for creditors' claims and other claims against the estate. ... unless an advertisement has been published.
CONT: The form of advertisement used should ... state that ...
CONT: The advertisement is placed for the protection of the executor [or administrator] and not the creditors.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
publication d'annonces légales [feminine noun]; annonce légale [feminine noun]; annonce [feminine noun]; publicité [feminine noun]; notification [feminine noun]
CONT: Le procédé qui permet au «personal representative» de déterminer les dettes est la publication d'annonces légales («advertising») donnant avis à tous créanciers d'avoir à faire connaître leurs créances avant un certain délai qui ne doit pas être inférieur à deux mois de la date de l'annonce. Ce n'est pas là une obligation pour le «personal representative» mais une mesure de protection [...] en ce sens qu'à l'expiration du délai, le «personal representative» peut distribuer les biens en toute sécurité sans faire provision pour les dettes dont il n'a pas connaissance.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
aviso al público [correct, masculine noun]