English (Fuel Blocks (Coal-Derived Fuels); Classification of Coal; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
briquette [correct]; briquet [correct]
DEF: A block-shaped fuel made of compressed coal dust.
OBS: Compare the more generic term "coalette."
French (Agglomérés (Combustibles dérivés des charbons); Classification des charbons; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
briquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aggloméré formé de fines particules de charbon comprimées dans un moule de forme parallélépipédique et utilisé comme combustible.
Spanish (Aglomerados (Combustibles derivados del carbón); Clasificación del carbón; Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón)
briqueta [correct, feminine noun]; pastilla de coque [feminine noun]
DEF: Conglomerado de carbón fino o pulverulento ligado con brea y prensado en caliente.