English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Biomass Energy)
biofuel briquette [correct]; briquette [correct]
DEF: A densified biofuel made with or without pressing aids in the form of [cubic] or cylindrical units, produced by compressing pulverised biomass.
OBS: The raw material for briquettes can be woody biomass, herbaceous biomass, fruit biomass and biomass blends, and biomass mixtures. Biofuel briquettes are usually manufactured in a piston press.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Énergie de la biomasse)
briquette de biocombustible [correct, feminine noun]; briquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biocombustible densifié par compression de biomasse pulvérisée, avec ou sans adjuvants de pressage, sous forme cubique ou cylindrique.
OBS: La matière première utilisée pour produire des briquettes peut être de la biomasse ligneuse, herbacée ou fruitière, ou encore mixte, ou un mélange de biomasse. Les briquettes de biocombustible sont habituellement fabriquées dans un presse à piston.