English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Powder Metallurgy; Processing of Mineral Products)
briquette [correct, noun]; briquet [correct, noun]; compact [correct, noun]
DEF: In powder metallurgy, an object produced by the compression of metal powder, generally while confined in a die, with or without the inclusion of non-metallic constituents.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Métallurgie des poudres; Préparation des produits miniers)
briquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de poudre métallique agglomérée par compression à froid.
DEF: Agrégat de forme généralement parallélépipédique obtenu par compression de matières fines avec ou sans addition de liant.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Metalurgia del polvo; Preparación de los productos mineros)
briqueta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de polvo metálico aglomerada en frío, mediante una compresión muy fuerte, en prensas especiales.