English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Heat Treatment of Metals)
rotating drum
CONT: Carburizing is also done in rotating drums which are filled with a gas that is rich in carbon.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Traitement à chaud des métaux)
cornue tournante [feminine noun]; four à tambour [masculine noun]
CONT: On peut également faire de la cémentation dans des fours à tambour, ou cornues tournantes, ces derniers étant remplis d'un gaz à haute teneur en carbone.