English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
heavy hand [correct]
OBS: This is when a rider has a rude hand and holds the reins more firmly than he should. It is the worst fault one can have on horseback, for this hardness of hand spoils the horse's mouth, accustoms him to rearing, and puts him in danger of falling over backward.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
main dure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Main agissant avec force, à contre-temps, sans nuances, dépourvue de tact, incapable de céder.
OBS: Elle provient le plus souvent d'une absence de décontraction, d'un manque d'équilibre et d'une mauvaise attitude générale du cavalier. Elle est nuisible à la santé morale et physique du cheval.