English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
heavy on the hand [correct]
DEF: Said of a horse that is leaning on the bit/hand.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pesant à la main [correct]; pesant sur la main [correct]
DEF: [Se dit du] cheval [qui] prend un contact très fort avec le mors.