English (Astronomy; Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
low Earth orbit [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LEO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; low orbit [correct]; near-earth orbit [correct]
DEF: An orbit around Earth with an altitude between 160 and 2,000 kilometres.
CONT: Low Earth orbit is used by the space shuttle, the International Space Station, and other manned space vehicles. This orbit is slightly above the atmosphere. ... This type of orbit generally has a small inclination.
OBS: low Earth orbit; LEO: terminology approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG); designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Astronomie; Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
orbite terrestre basse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LEO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; orbite basse terrestre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LEO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LEO; orbite basse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orbite autour de la Terre située à une altitude de 160 à 2000 kilomètres.
OBS: orbite basse terrestre; LEO : terminologie approuvée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
OBS: orbite terrestre basse; LEO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: orbite basse : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.