English (Optics)
stray light; accidental light
OBS: --light reflected inside or passing through an optical system, but not involved in the formation of the image [ [Q 6322]
French (Optique)
reflet
OBS: --lumière parasite provenant de réflexions sur les verres successifs d'un objectif et pouvant, soit gêner l'observation soit introduire des images indésirables.