English (General Vocabulary; Chemistry)
stray light [correct]
DEF: [In spectrochemical analysis], a type of unwanted radiation; light which reaches the receiver in unintended way.
OBS: Perkin-Elmer spectrophotometer
OBS: spectrometry
French (Vocabulaire général; Chimie)
lumière parasite [correct, feminine noun]; lumière diffuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En analyse spectrochimique], [...] rayonnement [de nature] indésirable : [...] lumière qui atteint le récepteur [en passant] par des trajets inattendus.