English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
braille slate [correct]; slate [correct]; braille tablet [correct]
DEF: A hand instrument for writing braille consisting of metal plate pitted with the six points of the braille cell and another metal plate above it with openings through which a stylus is pressed down into the pits one at time to emboss points in desired position on paper placed between the plates.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
tablette braille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tablette de métal creusée de sillons parallèles et munie d'une réglette percée de plusieurs rangées d'ouvertures rectangulaires «qui fournissent à l'utilisateur, pour la formation de chaque lettre, un champ aux limites régulières et aisément tangibles».