English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law; Property Law (common law))
land classification [correct]
DEF: (1) The classification of specific bodies of land according to their capabilities for use; (2) the classification of soils into groups that have common features of position in the landscape, texture, drainage, slope and erosion and including factors of soil type and topography.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
classification des terrains [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (1) Classification des terrains particuliers selon leurs caractéristiques et leurs possibilités d'utilisation; (2) Classification des terrains ou des sols en catégories ayant des caractéristiques communes comme leur emplacement, leur texture, leur drainage, leur inclinaison et leur érosion, ainsi que les facteurs comme la composition du sol et la topographie.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en transactions immobilières fournie par le ministère des Affaires indiennes.