English (Photoengraving)
flush blocking [correct]; flush mounting [correct]
DEF: Mounting a cut on a wooden block with a double-sided adhesive flush, i.e. even with the printing surface.
OBS: A flush-mounted cut ("cliché monté à vif") means one on which the printing areas run right to the edge of the block, no room being left around the edges for nailing.
French (Photogravure)
montage à fleur [correct, masculine noun]; montage à vif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manière de fixer un cliché à sa base sans se servir de clous. Ce montage tire son nom du fait que la plaque et sa base sont de mêmes dimensions.