English (Ice Hockey; General Sports Regulations)
power play [correct]; powerplay [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [A situation in which] a team has more players on the ice than the opposition due to one or more penalties against the opposing team.
CONT: A power play in hockey represents a team's best chance to score a goal. Powerplays are awarded to a team that is the victim of a penalty committed by the opposing team.
French (Hockey sur glace; Règlements généraux des sports)
avantage numérique [correct, masculine noun]; supériorité numérique [correct, feminine noun]; jeu de puissance [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle une équipe a plus de joueurs sur la glace que l'équipe adverse en raison d'une ou plusieurs pénalités contre cette dernière.
OBS: jeu de puissance : Bien que le terme «jeu de puissance» soit largement utilisé, il demeure un calque de l'anglais «power play».