English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Taxation)
benefit notion [correct]; benefit principle [correct, see observation]
CONT: Democracies have generally adopted pragmatic solutions that will please neither the enthusiasts in favor of benefit notions for the enthusiasts in favor of thoroughgoing redistributional-sacrifice notions.
CONT: ... [Modern tax systems] give some weight to benefit notions ...
OBS: ... the general notion that different people should be taxed in proportion to the "benefit" they can be expected to receive from public activity.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Fiscalité)
principe du juste retour [masculine noun]; notion de juste retour [feminine noun]; principe de l'avantage de contrepartie [masculine noun]