English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
opaquing table
OBS: opaquer: In animation, the artist who applies opaque colors to the various parts of a cell (after the lines of the drawing have been traced on it). The opaque colors are applied (opaquing) to the opposite side of the transparent cell in order to avoid smearing the ink lines that had been traced earlier.
OBS: opaquing: Act of applying opaque to negatives and transparencies.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
table lumineuse [correct]
DEF: Table en verre translucide éclairée par dessous qui facilite les montages (...), les calques (...) et les dessins opaques sur supports (...) transparents.