English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Machinery)
paper-tape reader [correct]; paper tape reader
CONT: Most computer I/O equipment can be attached to a communication line or satellite. The input devices include paper-tape readers and punches, card readers and punches, magnetic card readers, badge readers, optical document readers ...
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Mécanographie)
lecteur de ruban perforé [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur de bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif capable de lire et de décoder des informations inscrites sous forme de perforations sur un ruban continu de papier ou de matière plastique.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Máquinas de oficina)
lectora de cinta de papel [correct, feminine noun]