English (Silviculture; Botany)
stagnant [correct]; checked [correct]; in check [correct]; locked [correct, United States]
DEF: Of stands [or trees] whose growth and development have all but ceased due to poor site and/or excessive stocking.
French (Sylviculture; Botanique)
inhibé [correct]; stagnant [correct]; bloqué [correct]
DEF: Se dit de peuplements ou d'arbres isolés dont la croissance est notablement réduite ou même arrêtée en raison de la faible qualité de la station ou d'une densité relative excessive.