English (Surgical Instruments)
nasopharyngeal tube [correct]; nasopharyngeal airway [correct]; NPA [correct]; NPA; trumpet
DEF: A soft rubber artificial airway inserted through the nose into the pharynx.
OBS: Also known as trumpets, nasopharyngeal airways are inserted through one nostril to create an air passage between the nose and the nasopharynx. The NPA is preferred to the OPA in conscious patients because it is better tolerated and less likely to induce a gag reflex. ... While nasopharyngeal airways are better tolerated than oropharyngeal airways in awake or lightly anesthetized patients, they are contraindicated in patients who are anticoagulated, patients with basilar skull fractures, patients with nasal infections and deformities as well as in children (because of risk of epistaxis).
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
sonde nasopharyngée [correct, feminine noun]; sonde naso-pharyngée [correct, feminine noun]; tube nasopharyngé [correct, masculine noun]; tube naso-pharyngé [masculine noun]
CONT: Correctement positionné, le tube nasopharyngé s'étend du nez au pharynx du patient. Le rebord du tube repose contre l'extérieur de la narine et son extrémité distale est située sur la base de la langue et le pharynx postérieur, prévenant ainsi une obstruction des voies aériennes par la langue. L'air passe autour et au travers du tube.