English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
gelatinization [correct]
DEF: The breakdown of the granular structure of starch as by heating a starch slurry or a dough.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
gélification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégradation de la structure granulaire de l'amidon, comme lorsqu'on chauffe une solution ou une pâte d'amidon.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.