English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
teasel-head [correct]; teazel-head [correct]; teasel-top [correct]; teazel-top [correct]; thistle-head [correct]
CONT: The dried prickly flower-head or bur of the fuller's teasel, used for teasing or dressing cloth so as to raise a nap on the surface ... The object..is to raise up the loose fibres of the woollen yarn into a nap by scratching it either with thistle-heads called teasels ... .
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
cardère [correct, feminine noun]; chardon foulon [correct, masculine noun]; chardon à foulon [correct, masculine noun]; chardon bonnetier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cardère : chardon à foulon : doit son nom au fait que son inflorescence séchée servait au cardage des laines. [...] Chardon foulon ou chardon bonnetier : la cardère. On l'utilisait dans l'industrie des apprêts pour garnir les laineuses, machines tirant le poil des tissus de laine ou de coton.
CONT: Chardonner : Faire ressortir les poils d'une étoffe avec des chardons à foulon [chardons végétaux] ou des chardons métalliques pour la rendre [duveteuse].