English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
burr [correct]
DEF: A sharp or rough projection of metal usually caused by machine processing.
CONT: Subsequent investigation revealed that the right main gear hydraulic actuator was weak in operation due to an internal leak across the piston seals, and that the right gear was prevented from fully extending due to the downlock stop bolt on the leg jamming on a burr on the downlock cam.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
bavure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Saillie pointue ou rugueuse sur la surface du métal, attribuable à l'usinage.
OBS: bavure : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.