English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
burr [correct]
DEF: A device that assists in loop formation on circular-knitting machines equipped with spring needles.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
roue à chardons [correct, feminine noun]