English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
burr [correct]
DEF: A thin, ragged fin left on the edge of a piece of metal by a cutting or punching tool.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
morfil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragments métalliques restant le long du tranchant d'une lame après affûtage à la meule.