English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
auxiliary station; auxiliary weather station
DEF: Meteorological station, not a principal land station, whose observations are given limited distribution for special purposes.
CONT: Norman Bowne (ENSR Consulting and Engineering) was the manager for the field phase of this program which, in addition to ASTER, included an auxiliary weather station and tethersonde operated by ENSR and a scanning aerosal LIDAR operated by Norm Nielsen (SRI International).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station auxiliaire [feminine noun]; station météorologique auxiliaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Station météorologique autre qu'une station terrestre principale, dont les observations ne reçoivent qu'une diffusion restreinte en vue de satisfaire certains besoins spéciaux.