English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
end coil
CONT: The end coil gets progressively closer to the preceding one
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
dernière spire [feminine noun]
CONT: La dernière spire se rapproche progressivement de la spire précédente