English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
end coil
CONT: Because of the form of the ends of a spring, some end coils may not deflect; [they] are called inactive coils.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
spire terminale [feminine noun]; spire extrême [feminine noun]
OBS: Les formules habituelles ne font intervenir que le nombre des spires actives et il serait intéressant de vérifier l'influence des spires terminales déformées.