English (Types of Ships and Boats; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
day-sailer
DEF: Sailboat with limited accommodations suitable for short passages but not for extensive cruising.
CONT: You will want to take your boating in a casual unhurried manner ... This calls for a safe, comfortable boat ... It can be a small day-sailer.
French (Types de bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
voilier côtier de jour [masculine noun]
OBS: Le Flying-Forty, de Gaubert, répond à la notion de «day boat», bateau de régate et de croisière côtière de jour, tout en offrant sous son roof un certain abri.