English (Safety (Water Transport); Shipbuilding; Transportation Insurance)
shipwreck [correct, noun]; wreck [correct, noun]
DEF: The destruction or loss of a ship by its being sunk or broken up by the violence of the sea, or by its striking or stranding upon a rock or shoal.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Constructions navales; Assurance transport)
naufrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Destruction totale ou partielle d'un navire par suite d'un accident de navigation : mauvais état de la mer, échouement, collision, incendie [...]
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Construcción naval; Seguro de transporte)
naufragio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pérdida o rotura de la embarcación a consecuencia de un accidente ocurrido en el mar, río o lago navegable.