English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
wreck [correct, noun]
CONT: Wreck may be defined as property cast ashore within the ebb and flow of the tide after shipwreck. The property must be a ship, her cargo or a portion of it or aircraft on or over the sea or tidal waters. (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 8, 989)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
épave [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: épave : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).