English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Conductors and Resistors)
ballast tube [correct]
DEF: A current-controlling resistance device designed to maintain a substantially constant current over a specified range of variations in the applied voltage to a series circuit.
CONT: A ballast tube is essentially a constant-current device. It is a resistor whose resistance, at a certain critical temperature, varies with temperature so rapidity that, as the voltage across the tube varies, the current remains practically constant.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Conducteurs et résistances)
tube régulateur de courant [correct, masculine noun]; tube de régularisation de courant [correct, masculine noun]; tube de stabilisation [correct, masculine noun]