English (Hotel Industry (General))
alcove
DEF: Type of apartment offered in some apartment hotels. The alcove is smaller than a studio and similar to the bachelor except that an alcove occupies one part of the apartment.
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités))
garçonnière alcôve [feminine noun]; garçonnière avec alcôve [feminine noun]