English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
alcove [correct]
DEF: Recess provided with an arch or vault, off a room or having direct access thereto.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
alcôve [correct]
DEF: Enfoncement garni d'une arche ou d'une voûte, attenant à une pièce ou donnant sur celle-ci.