English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
dial [correct]
DEF: Fixed or moving part of a displaying device that carries the scale or scales.
OBS: In some displaying devices, the dial takes the form of drums or discs bearing numbers and moving relative to a fixed index or window.
OBS: dial: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
cadran [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie fixe ou mobile d'un dispositif d'affichage qui porte la ou les échelles.
OBS: Dans certains dispositifs d'affichage, le cadran prend la forme de rouleaux ou de disques chiffrés se déplaçant par rapport à un index fixe ou à une fenêtre.
OBS: cadran : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: cadran : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).