English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
differential absorption of laser light [correct]; DIAL [correct]
CONT: DIAL Techniques. DIAL (Differential Absorption of Laser Light) uses a two or more wavelength LIDAR to examine the absorption of a pollutant. By subtracting the effect from the non-absorbed wavelength, the system can be made specific to a certain pollutant. DIAL systems have been used for remotely measuring SO2 but at the present time sensitivity is low requiring tens to hundreds of parts per million concentrations.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
absorption différentielle de la lumière laser [feminine noun]