English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
dial [correct]
DEF: In a circular-knitting machine, a circular steel plate with radially arranged slots for needles.
OBS: A knitting machine equipped with both a dial and a cylinder ... can produce double-knit fabrics.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
disque à côtes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les machines à tricoter circulaires comportent des disques à côtes.
OBS: Les tricots réalisés [par ces machines] sont très variés : jerseys, côtes simples ou fantaisies, côtes anglaises.