English (Electronic Warfare; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Lasers and Masers)
differential absorption lidar [correct, NATO, standardized]; DIAL [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: differential absorption lidar; DIAL: designations standardized by NATO.
DEF: An active remote sensing technique for measuring the atmospheric backscatter radiation from two transmitted laser pulses which are tuned at slightly different wavelengths.
French (Guerre électronique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Masers et lasers)
lidar à absorption différentielle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DIAL [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: lidar à absorption différentielle; DIAL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra electrónica; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Láser y máser)
lidar de absorción diferencial [masculine noun]