English (Accounting)
cost method [correct]; cost method for long-term investments [correct]; cost method for investments [correct]
DEF: Accounting for an investment in the capital stock of another company where the investment is shown at acquisition cost, and only dividends declared are treated as revenue.
OBS: Generally, the method is used for long-term equity investments of less than 20% of an investee's outstanding voting stock.
OBS: Compare to "equity method" and "market value method".
French (Comptabilité)
comptabilisation à la valeur d'acquisition [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la comptabilisation à la valeur d'acquisition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de comptabilisation des placements à long terme qui consiste essentiellement à comptabiliser l'investissement au coût d'acquisition et à n'en constater les produits que dans la mesure où ils sont reçus ou exigibles.