English (Corporate Structure; Personnel Management (General); Decision-Making Process)
hierarchical management [correct]; line management [correct]
CONT: We are moving away from a traditional model of public service based on hierarchical, directive management. We are leaving behind a public service where jobs were based promarily on repetitive, well-defined tasks and predictable activities and where vertical, top-down communications were the norm.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Processus décisionnel)
gestion hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun]; gestion axiale [correct, feminine noun]; gestion organique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faudrait établir des mécanismes afin que la rétroactivité au-delà de certaines limites prescrites soit approuvée à des niveaux sans cesse plus élevés de la gestion axiale.